Warren, Eisenhower Football Loaded With Region All-Stars

282
Ben White touchdown
Warren's Ben White crosses the goal line for his second touchdown during the third quarter of a game against Conneaut at War Memorial Field, Friday, Aug. 27, 2021. White's two touchdowns helped lead the Dragons to a 33-0 win over the Eagles. Photo courtesy Allan Branthoover.

The Warren and Eisenhower football teams had successful 2021 campaigns, making the District 10 semifinals in Class 4A and 1A, respectively.

They were honored with postseason accolades on Wednesday, as Region All-Stars were released, as voted on by region coaches.

A total of nine Knights and nine Dragons were honored, Eisenhower in Region 2 and Warren in Region 5.

Warren’s Ben White (wide receiver, defensive back) and Easton Hultberg (offensive line, defensive line) and Eisenhower’s Keegan Eckstrom (all-purpose, defensive back) garnered first-team honors on both sides of the ball.

Keegan Eckstrom TD run
Eisenhower’s Keegan Eckstrom finds some space on his way to an 18-yard touchdown run during the second quarter of a game at Union City on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021. Eckstrom scored three TDs (two rushing and a kickoff return) and the Knights topped the Bears, 48-26. Photo courtesy Steve Younger.

The full teams for Region 2 and Region 5 are listed below.

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Eric Dorr — Northwestern — 12 — TE

Wyatt Lookenhouse — Eisenhower — 11 — WR

Eric Steinle — Northwestern — 12 — WR

Ryan Tewell — Northwestern — 12 — QB

Garrett Hodak — Cambridge Springs — 12 — RB

Jack Martinec — Cochranton — 12 — RB

Keegan Eckstrom — Eisenhower — 11 — AP

Caleb Penley — Eisenhower — 11 — OL

Ken Jarvis — Northwestern — 12 — OL

Ramy Sample — Cochranton — 12 — OL

Brent Swift — Northwestern — 12 — OL

Trent Way — Cochranton — 12 — OL

Special teams

Jake Venman — Eisenhower — 12 — K

Ryan Tewell — Northwestern — 12 — P

Defense

Jackson Carico — Cambridge Springs — 12 — DL

Trent Way — Cochranton — 12 — DL

Zane Snyder-Scott — Northwestern — 12 — DL

Luke Sleeman — Maplewood — 12 — DL

Jordon Dohanic — Northwestern — 12 — DL

Brayden Schlosser — Cochranton — 12 — LB

Ben Gilberto — Maplewood — 11 — LB

Garrett Hodak — Cambridge Springs — 12 — LB

Stephen Martinec — Cochranton — 12 — LB

Brent Swift — Northwestern — 12 — LB

Jack Martinec — Cochranton — 12 — DB

Keegan Eckstrom — Eisenhower — 11 — DB

Connor Palmiero — Maplewood — 12 — DB

Eric Steinle — Northwestern — 12 — DB

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Wyatt Barzak — Cochranton — 12 — TE

Connor Palmiero — Maplewood — 12 — WR

Jake Kelley — Northwestern — 12 — WR

Cam Perkins — Northwestern — 12 — WR

Kyler Shaffer — Union City — 12 — QB

Nolan Seabury — Seneca — 10 — QB

Benji Bauer — Eisenhower — 11 — RB

Michael Hoopsick — Iroquois — 11 — RB

Van Jones — Cambridge Springs — 11 — AP

C.J. Maynard — Cochranton — 12 — OL

Cole Doolittle — Maplewood — 11 — OL

Josh Perrine — Saegertown — 12 — OL

Gannon Jaquay — Eisenhower — 12 — OL

Hunter Haregsin — Cambridge Springs — 12 — OL

Zane Snyder-Scott — Northwestern — 12 — OL

Special teams

Ben Campbell — Northwestern — 11 — K

Zack Yoder — Saegertown — 12 — P

Defense

Ramy Sample — Cochranton — 12 — DL

Mike Vanatta — Eisenhower — 11 — DL

Ethan Peterson — Maplewood — 11 — DL

Colby Deets — Cambridge Springs — 12 — DL

Drake Vanderhoof — Eisenhower — 12 — DL

Mike Jones — Eisenhower — 12 — DL

Caleb Penley — Eisenhower — 11 — LB

Gage Brockett — Northwestern — 12 — LB

Gannon Jaquay — Eisenhower — 12 — LB

Logan Gross — Maplewood — 12 — LB

Logan Stagl — Northwestern — 11 — LB

Jason McFadden — Maplewood — 12 — LB

Josh Perrine — Saegertown — 12 — LB

Logan Kennedy — Maplewood — 12 — DB

Kaiden Boozer — Cambridge Springs — 11 — DB

Ethan Klinzing — Iroquois — 12 — DB

Van Jones — Cambridge Springs — 11 — DB

Wyatt Barzak — Cochranton — 12 — DB

Region co-champions — Cochranton, Northwestern

Region player of the year — Jack Martinec, Cochranton

REGION 5 ALL-STARS

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Jordan Young — Meadville — 11 — TE

Ben White — Warren — 12 — WR

Gavin Ennis — Harbor Creek — 12 — WR

John Amon — General McLane — 12 — QB

Khalon Simmons — Meadville — 11 — RB

Griffin Buzzell — Meadville — 12 — RB

Brady Walker — Meadville — 11 — AP

Matt Cassidy — Harbor Creek — 12 — AP

Ruric Douglas — Meadville — 11 — OL

Rhoan Woodrow — Meadville — 11 — OL

Justice Esser — Meadville — 10 — OL

Easton Hultberg — Warren — 12 — OL

Talon Frick — General McLane — 11 — OL

Dillon Mayer — General McLane — 11 — OL

Special teams

Nathon Pfenningwerth — Franklin — 10 — K

Nathon Pfenningwerth — Franklin — 10 — P

Defense

Easton Hultberg — Warren — 12 — DL

Rhoan Woodrow — Meadville — 11 — DL

Ruric Douglas — Meadville — 11 — DL

Nick Krahe — Harbor Creek — 11 — DL

Jordan Young — Meadville — 11 — DL

Brady Walker — Meadville — 11 — LB

Griffin Buzzell — Meadville — 12 — LB

Kody Vega — Warren — 12 — LB

Gage Shaffer — Warren — 12 — LB

Cameron Williamson — Harbor Creek — 12 — LB

John Amon — General McLane — 12 — DB

Khalon Simmons — Meadville — 11 — DB

Toby Charlton — Harbor Creek — 12 — DB

Ethen Knox — Oil City — 10 — DB

Ben White — Warren — 12 — DB

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Gage Shaffer — Warren — 12 — TE

Cam Crocker — Oil City — 11 — TE

Eric Salamonsen — General McLane — 12 — WR

Cayden Wright — Warren — 11 — WR

Eric Dippold — Warren — 10 — QB

Cameron Williamson — Harbor Creek — 12 — RB

Ethen Knox — Oil City — 10 — RB

Dylan Lehmann Conneaut — 12 — AP

Nick Krahe — Harbor Creek — 11 — OL

Mason Burke — Harbor Creek — 12 — OL

Alan McAlister — Warren — 11 — OL

Wilson Spires — General McLane — 11 — OL

Ryan Green — Conneaut — 11 — OL

Henry Milford — Oil City — 10 — OL

Special teams

Kevin Pearsall — Oil City — 10 — P

Defense

Wilson Spires — General McLane — 11 — DL

Mitch DeVore — Harbor Creek — 12 — DL

Cam Crocker — Oil City — 11 — DL

Dillon Mayer — General McLane — 11 — DL

Justice Esser — Meadville — 10 — DL

Alan McAlister — Warren — 11 — DL

Dylan Lehmann — Conneaut — 12 — LB

Matt Cassidy — Harbor Creek — 12 — LB

Brighton Anderson — Meadville — 10 — LB

Magnus Lloyd — General McLane — 11 — LB

Nick Pennucci — Warren — 11 — LB

Skyler Kyanvash — General McLane — 11 — DB

Braden Groover — Conneaut — 12 — DB

Ryan Reichel — Meadville — 10 — DB

Dylan Fedak — Harbor Creek — 12 — DB

Derek McMeans — Warren — 12 — DB

Region champion — Meadville

Region player of the year — Griffin Buzzell, Meadville