Youngsville's Matt DeSimone. File photo by Steve Younger.

Youngsville’s DeSimone Earns D9and10Sports All-District 10 Honors

June 20, 2022

WARREN, Pa. – As the old saying goes, “To the winners go the spoils.” And Youngsville baseball’s big turnaround this season is already resulting in some of those spoils.

Sophomore outfielder Matt DeSimone was selected to the D9and10Sports.com All-District 10 Second Team, the site announced Monday.

DeSimone put together an impressive season at the plate, hitting .674 with a 1.629 OPS, six extra-base hits, and 15 RBIs, and helped lead the Eagles to their first postseason appearance in over a decade.

The Eagles are poised for sustained success as they won’t lose anyone from the 2022 squad to graduation and had only three juniors on the roster this year.

Franklin’s Luke Guth was the District 10 Player and Pitcher of the year.

The Vanderbilt commit went 6-1 with a 1.17 ERA, recording an astounding 129 SO, which led the state of Pennsylvania among teams that entered stats on MaxPreps. He had two games where he struck out 19 batters, a game with 18 strikeouts, and in the first round of the PIAA playoffs, tossed a complete-game shutout, allowing just two hits and striking out 16 in a 3-0 win over South Park.

When he wasn’t pitching, Guth was at shortstop and amassed a .449 average with 19 RBIs, eight stolen bases, and 14 extra-base hits, including 10 doubles.

Joining Guth as major award winners are Cathedral Prep’s Jason Fultz Jr. (Rookie of the Year) and Saegertown’s Scott Walters (Manager of the Year).

Fultz, a freshman third baseman/pitcher, was second in RBIs for the D10 4A champion Ramblers with 31 RBIs to go along with a .424 average, six doubles, and four home runs. He also struck out 30 and amassed a 1.79 ERA in 15 ⅔ IP.

Walters, meanwhile, helped guide the Panthers to a 19-3 record and the District 10 Class 1A title. The Panthers scored nine or more runs in game 15 times. The Panthers lost just once to a District 10 opponent (9-5 to Rocky Grove), and lost in the PIAA quarterfinals, 7-1, to eventual PIAA Class 1A champion DuBois Central Catholic.

The All-District teams consist of a catcher, first baseman, second baseman, shortstop, three outfielders, two utility spots, and two pitchers.

2022 D9and10Sports.com All-District 10 Baseball First Team

C – Cole Constable, Jr., Cathedral Prep – .441 average, 1.432 OPS, 9 2B, 1 3B, 5 HR, 28 RBIs
1B – Joey Fazzone, Sr., Hickory -.429 avearge, 1.230 OPS, 5 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR, 30 RBIs
2B – Luca Bertolasio, Jr., Hickory – .526 average, 1.41 OPS, 7 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR, 22 RBIs, 18 SB
SS – Luke Costello, Soph., Cathedral Prep – .448 average, 1.292 OPS, 6 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR, 34 RBIs, 9 SB
3B – Brett Galick, Jr., Slippery Rock – ..365 average, 1.244 OPS, 9 2B, 2 3B, 6 HR, 36 RBIs, 8 SB
OF – Carson Wible, Sr. Franklin, – .522 average, 1.513 OPS, 13 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR, 29 RBIs, 5 SB
OF– Reid Courtwright , Jr., North East -.312 average, 1.306 OPS, 6 2B, 1 3B, 6 HR, 15 RBIs, 2 SB
OF – Aaron Burkhardt, Sr., Rocky Grove – .500 average, 1.426 OPS, 7 2B, 3 3B, 1 HR, 16 RBIs, 16 SB
UTL– Dan Snyder, Sr., McDowell – .473 average, 1.283 OPS, 8 2B, 1 HR, 22 RBIs; 2.15 ERA, 29 ⅓ IP, 45 SO, 16 BB, .186 BAA
UTL – Clay Wiesen, Sr., Hickory – 1.532 OPS, .479 average, 7 2B, 3HR, 22 RBIs, 18 SB
P – Luke Guth, Jr., Franklin – 6-1, 1.17 ERA, 54 IP, 129 SO, 10 BB,.118 BAA; .439 average, 1.263 OPS, 10 2B, 3 3B, 1 HR, 19 RBIs, 8 SB
P – Henry Shaffer, Jr., Saegertown – 7-1, 0.58 ERA, 48 IP, 80 SO, 12 BB, .149 BAA; .583 average, 1.553 OPS, 11 2B, 4 3B, 2 HR, 27 RBIs

2022 D9and10Sports.com All-District 10 Baseball Second Team

C – Eddie Dolansky, Soph., Fairview – .338 average, .934 OPS, 3 2B, 3 3B, 2 HR, 12 RBIs, 27.3% CS
1B – Brock Cunningham, Sr., Cambridge Springs – .426 average, 1.299 OPS, 7 2B, 2 HR, 23 RBIs, 6 SB
2B – Dom Serafino, Sr., Wilmington – .450 average, 1.104 OPS, 8 2B, 15 RBIs, 5 SB
SS – Devin Gruver, Jr. West Middlesex – .379 average, 1.136 OPS, 6 2B, 1 3B, 3 HR, 27 RBIs, 16 SB
3B – Jason Fultz, Fr., Cathedral Prep – .424 average, 1.257 OPS, 6 2B, 4 HR, 31 RBIs
OF – Matt DeSimone, Soph., Youngsville – .674 average, 1.629 OPS, 4 2B, 1 3B, 1 HR, 15 RBIs
OF – James Thomas, Sr., Sharpsville – .438 avearge, 1.125 OPS, 5 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR, 32 RBIs, 14 SB
OF – Jake Hower, Soph., McDowell- .429 average, 1.045 OPS, 3 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, 28 RBIs, 6 SB
UTL – Wyatt Barzak, Sr., Cochranton – .455 aveage, 1.331 OPS, 11 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR, 20 RBIs, 4 SB; 6-3, 1.49 ERA, 56 ⅓ IP, 121 SO, 25 BB, .154 BAA
UTL – Shane Thompson (Slippery Rock) – .413 average, 1.024 OPS, 8 2B, 1 3B, 28 RBIs, 5 SB; 5-0 1.95 ERA, 43 IP, 56 SO, 21 BB, .196 BAA
P – Jake Manendo, Jr., Mercyhurst Prep – 6-2, 1.58 ERA, 62 IP, 84 SO, 10 BB, .165 BAA
P – Brady Walker, Jr., Meadville – 5-2, 1.77 ERA, 47 ⅓ IP, 58 SO, 12 BB, .169 BAA

Player of the Year – Luke Guth, Jr., Franklin
Pitcher of the Year – Luke Guth, Jr., Franklin
Rookie of the Year – Jason Fultz Jr., Fr., Cathedral Prep
Manager of the Year – Scott Walters, Saegertown

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss