Youngsville's Blake Myers clears the bar in the high jump. Photo by Andy Close.

Youngsville’s Myers Leads the Way on All-Region 4 Boys’ Track and Field Team

June 16, 2023

SHARON, Pa. – Youngsville’s Blake Myers was a first-team Region 4 track and field all-star in the long jump and high jump, while the Youngsville 4×100 relay team of Ethan Beers, Koby Hendrickson, Talon Mesel, and Ethen Senz also garnered first-team honors.

The teams are based on top times, heights, and distances in each event over the course of the season.

Senz was second team in the 100, as was Myers in the triple jump.

For Warren, Ethan Best was second team in the 200, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and was also on the second team 4×400 relay team that also included Cameron Willaims, Sam Lindell, and Johnny Corbett.

Lindell was second team in the 1600 and 3200, while Parker Shene was second team in the long jump and javelin, as was the 4×800 relay team of Matt Sowa, Lucas Flatt, Corban Reinard, and Sam Lindell.

The full teams are listed below.

REGION 4 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

100: Johnathan Morvay, Seneca, sr.
200: Johnathan Morvay, Seneca, sr.
400: Wesley Paris, Seneca, jr.
800: Michael Werner, Seneca, jr.
1,600: Michael Werner, Seneca, jr.
3,200: Zac Shumac, Seneca, sr.
110 hurdles: Ryan Miller, Seneca, sr.
300 hurdles: Ryan Miller, Seneca, sr.
400 relay: Youngsville – Ethan Beers (fr.), Koby Hendrickson (sr.), Talon Mesel (so.), Ethan Senz (sr.)
1,600 relay: Seneca – Shawn Renner (jr.), Wesley Paris (jr.), Johnathan Morvay (sr.), Anthony Buscemi (sr.)
3,200 relay: Seneca – Shawn Renner (jr.), Michael Werner (jr.), Gavin Bendig (jr.), Jed Brown (jr.)
Triple jump: Ryan Miller, Seneca, sr.
Long jump: Blake Myers, Youngsville, sr.
High jump: Blake Myers, Youngsville, sr.
Pole vault: Reed Yost, Seneca, jr.
Discus: Kevin Luce, Seneca, sr.
Shot put: Joe Pituch, Union City, jr.
Javelin: Aidan Grove, Seneca, jr.

SECOND TEAM

100: Ethan Senz, Youngsville, sr.
200: Ethan Best, Warren, sr.
400: Logan Harwood, Seneca, jr.
800: Jed Brown, Seneca, jr.
1,600: Sam Lindell, Warren, so.
3,200: Sam Lindell, Warren, so.
110 hurdles: Ethan Best, Warren, sr.
300 hurdles: Ethan Best, Warren, sr.
400 relay: Seneca – Ryan Miller (sr.), Wesley Paris (jr.), Johnathan Morvay (sr.), Anthony Buscemi (sr.)
1,600 relay: Warren – Ethan Best (sr.), Cameron Williams (so.), Sam Lindell (so.), John Corbett (jr.)
3,200 relay: Warren – Matt Sowa (jr.), Lucas Flatt (sr.), Corban Reinard (sr.), Sam Lindell (so.)
Triple jump: Blake Myers, Youngsville, sr.
Long jump: Parker Shene, Warren, jr.
High jump: Caden Rangel, Union City, jr.
Pole vault: Lucas Myer, Union City, fr.
Discus: Joe Pituch, Union City, jr.
Shot put: Dylan Ellenberger, Seneca, sr.
Javelin: Lucas Douvlos, Warren, jr.

Region champion – Seneca
Region athlete of the year – Ryan Miller, Seneca

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss