Greg Oakes won the Super Lates at the New Stateline Speedway on Saturday.

New Stateline Speedway Beats Mother Nature For Ninth Night of Racing in 2023 Season

July 11, 2023

BUSTI, N.Y. – The New Stateline Speedway once again escaped threatening weather in the region to complete night No. 9 of the 2023 season this past weekend.

As the night ended it was David Parker in the RUSH Crate Lates, David Scott in the UMP Modifieds, Tanner Ramsey in the Pro Stocks, Greg Oakes in the Super Lates, Steve Dixon in the RUSH Pro Mods, John Mease in the Challengers and Terry Mealy in the SHARP Mini Lates all earning win.

RUSH CRATE LATE MODELS (27 Entries)

Heat Race Winners: Dustin Waters, Matt Sipes, Khole Wanzer, Jason Genco

Consi Winner: Gary Youngs

Feature: 1) David Parker 2) Matt Sipes 3) Scott Gurdak 4) Andy Michael 5) Josh Ferry 6) Charlie Lafleur 7) Dustin Waters 8. Steve Houser 9) Jason Genco 10) Will Pinckney 11) Gary Youngs 12) Rob Caffaro 13) Steve Blodgett 14) Kassy Norman 15) Hunter Proctor 16) Chad Clement 17) Ray Houser 18. Shawn Little 19) Mason Jaquay 20) Khole Wanzer 21) Randy Hall 22) DJ Krug 23) Ronald Watson 24) Darrin Waldron

Lap Leaders: Wanzer (1-10) , Sipes (11)

UMP MODIFIEDS (21 Entries)

Heat Race Winners: Butch Southwell, Tim Rockwell, Greg Johnson

Feature: 1) David Scott 2) Butch Southwell 3) Dan Sasso 4) Dennis Lunger 5) Greg Johnson 6) Tim Peterson 7) Cale Crocker 8. Tim Rockwell 9) Kyle Schreckengost 10) Dave Lanphere 11) Andrew Beatman 12) Chad Schauers 13) Matt Kosinski 14) Chris McDonald 15) Chris Deponceau 16) Zach Johnson 17) Brian Mohawk 18. Tom Kosinski 19) Michael Eschrich 20) Bryon Johnson 21) Matt Haskins

Lap Leaders: Southwell (1-8. , Scott (9-20)

PRO STOCKS (24 Entries)

Heat Race Winners: Jason Black, Wesley McCray, Joe Stajnrajh, William Reeves

Feature: 1) Tanner Ramsey 2) Shane Applebee 3) John Boardman 4) William Reeves 5) Jason Black 6) Michael Oakes 7) Jason Covey 8. Bill Applebee 9) Wesley McCray 10) Donald Blood 11) John Cline 12) Mikael Beaver 13) Joe Stajnrajh 14) Kevin Hill 15) Grant Richard 16) Brent Marotto 17) Kole Stelmack 18. Justin Pratt 19) Shylor Maybee 20) Douglas Eck 21) Dale Sheets 22) Mark Ramsey 23) Gary Fisher Jr. 24) Dean Gibson Jr.

Lap Leaders: S. Applebee (1-4), T. Ramsey (5,6)

SUPER LATE MODELS (19 Entries)

Heat Race Winners: Ryan Scott, David Scott, Greg Oakes

Feature: 1) Greg Oakes 2) Darrell Bossard 3) David Scott 4) Jake Finnerty 5) Bump Headman 6) Kyle Bedell 7) Dutch Davies 8. Ryan Scott 9) Bob Dorman 10) Scott Dellahoy Jr. 11) Jason Genco 12) Nicholas Eck 13) Anthony Marotto 14) Khole Wanzer 15) Justin Carlson 16) Kevin Smith 17) Chevy Scott 18. Michael Smith 19) Paul Schreckengost

Lap Leaders: Oakes (1-25)

RUSH PRO MODS (23 Entries)

Heat Race Winners: Zain Harvey, Damian Bidwell, Tyler Oakes, Steve Dixon

Feature: 1) Steve Dixon 2) Brendan Warner 3) Dennis Lunger 4) Zain Harvey 5) Chad Ramsey 6) Josh Wilcox 7) Nick Arnold 8. Derek Peterson 9) Adam Peterson 10) Will Silvis 11) Damian Bidwell 12) Cody Rickard 13) Tyler Oakes 14) Thomas Root 15) Donald May Jr. 16) Larry Mitchell 17) Derek Austin 18. Ryan Sanders 19) Cameron Sherwood 20) Al Brewer 21) Tyler Sutton 22) Kirk Mohawl 23) Vaughn Nystrom

Lap Leaders: Dixon (1-20)

CHALLENGERS (26 Entries)

Heat Race Winners: Curtis Rung, Dylan Greene, Chris Horton, Rick Feely

Feature: 1) John Mease 2) Andy Schumaker 3) Dylan Greene 4) Holden Heineman 5) Rick Feeley 6) Phil Powell 7) Nicholas Reed 8. Jess Harvey 9) Craig Karns 10) Bill Weatherly 11) Tommy Labarbera 12) Tyler Pearson 13) Vince Norton 14) Dennis Harrison III 15) Ian Paul 16) Hailey Moore 17) Kayla York 18. Adam Brisky 19) Domingo Echevarria 20) Chris Horton 21) Kasey Markham 22) Chelsea Haskins 23) Curtis Rung 24) Todd Hanlon 25) Brandon Marotto 26) Pete Volpe

Lap Leaders: Greene (1-6), Mease (7-12)

SHARP MINI LATE MODELS (10 Entries)

Heat Race Winners: Ryan Card, Treyton White

Feature: 1) Terry Mealy 2) Chris Whyte 3) Ryan Card 4) Jess Isadore 5) Kyle Coons 6) Oakley Terrill 7) Dale Haines 8. Morgan Curry 9) Eric Hastings 10) Treyton Whyte

Lap Leaders: Haines (1-3), Mealy (4-12)

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss