Eisenhower’s Bauer, Penley, Bunk Earn PFN Coaches Select Class 1A All-State Honors

284
Eisenhower's Caleb Penley makes a tackle against Maplewood. Photo courtesy Steve Younger.

It was a special season for the Eisenhower Knights, and it’s been capped off by three players earning All-State honors.

Seniors Benji Bauer (running back) and Caleb Penley (outside linebacker), as well as junior Kris Bunk (tight end), were all chosen as PFN Coaches Select Class 1A Second-Team All-State.

Bauer finished as the Knights’ career and single-season rushing leader, while Bunk was a threat both in the receiving game and as a blocker.

Penley, meanwhile, was a stout defender for a team that went 10-0 in the regular season, a first in program history, and advanced to the District 10 Class 1A title game.

The full teams are listed below.

PAFOOTBALLNEWS.COM COACHES SELECT CLASS 1A ALL-STATE TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Alex Erby, Steel-High

Coach of the Year
Kim Niedbala, Union Scotties

Class 1A First Team

OFFENSE

QB – Alex Erby Steelton-Highspire Rollers 6-4, 210 JR.
QB – Owen Bougher Northern Cambria Colts 5-10, 180 SR.
RB – John Shuster Windber Ramblers 5-11, 190 SR.
RB – Jalen Wagner Reynolds Raiders 6-2, 195 SR.
FB – Austin Johnson Muncy Indians 6-1, 210 SO.
SB/HB – Tyler Albright Keystone Panthers 6-0, 185 SR.
WR – Durrell Ceaser Steelton-Highspire Rollers 6-0, 170 JR.
WR – Xavier Nelson Bishop Canevin Crusaders 5’9 165 SR.
WR – Peyton Myers Northern Cambria Colts 5-9, 170 SR.
TE – Austin Smyth Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 6-3, 210 SR.
OG –  Mason Nelson Canton Warriors 6-1, 305 SR.
OG –  Andrew Erby Jr. Steelton-Highspire Rollers 6-4, 280 JR.
OT – Ryan Farrell OLSH Chargers 6-3, 290 SR.
OT –  Nate Leksell Reynolds Raiders 6-0 260 SR.
C – Jackson VanNorman Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 6-2, 245 JR.
LS – Gavin Musser Juniata Valley Green Hornets 6-2, 180 SR.
KR/PR –  Aaron Bowers Northern Bedford Panthers 6-3, 185 SO.
K – Collin Yeatts Northern Bedford Panthers 5-8, 160 SR.
OFF ATH – Max Hill Penns Manor Comets 6-1, 192 SR.
OFF ATH – Jaeion Perry Steelton-Highspire Rollers 6-1, 180 JR.

DEFENSE

DT – Tyshaun Hollins-Ali Steelton-Highspire Rollers 6-2,235 SR.
DT – Cade Schultz Minersville Battlin’ Miners 6-0, 240 JR.
DE – Eugene Green Steelhigh Rollers 6-4,205 JR.
DE – AJ Jimenez Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 6–1, 220 SR.
NG – Vinny Tagliati Homer-Center wildcats 5-10, 236 SR.
OLB Hudson Ward Canton Warriors 5-9, 160 JR.
OLB Luke Stevenosky Minersville Battlin’ Miners 5-9, 210 JR.
MLB Ben Manley Mahanoy Area 6-2, 215 SR.
MLB Blaine Moses Port Allegany Gators 6-2 205 SR.
CB Austin Allen Canton Warriors 6-2, 185 SR.
CB Ray Snyder, Jr. Minersville Battlin’ Miners 5-8, 150 SR.
S Brock Polinsky Minersville Battlin’ Miners 5-11, 175 SR.
S Ross Eyer Muncy Indians 6-5, 195 SR.
P Bryson Costa Windber Ramblers 5-10, 165 JR.
DEF ATH Weston Bellows Canton Warriors 5-10, 190 SR.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Danny McGarry Curwensville Golden Tide 5-10, 175 SR.
QB – Braylon Thomas Union Scotties 6-2, 180 JR.
RB – Riley Parker Canton Warriors 6-0, 190 SR.
RB – Benji Bauer Eisenhower Knights 6-1, 195 SR.
FB – Taevon Legrande Steelton-Highspire Rollers 5-10, 215 JR.
SB/HB – Tate Minich Redbank Valley Bulldogs 5-11, 173 SR.
WR – Logan Kline Leechburg Blue Devils 6-1 , 195 SR.
WR – Daquan McCraw Steelton-Highspire 6-3, 180 SR.
WR – Alex Carlson Brockway Rovers 6-1 180 SR.
TE – Kris Bunk Eisenhower Knights 6’3, 200 JR.
OG – Reese Yahner Brockway Rovers 6-4 270 JR.
OG – Alex Winklevoss Reynolds Raiders 6-0, 250 SR.
OT – Isaiah Bence Homer-Center Wildcats 6-5, 282 SR.
OT – Dominic Bifano Windber Ramblers 6-1, 235 SR.
C – Kolton Wilkinson Reynolds Raiders 5-11, 220 JR.
LS – Carsen Rupp Redbank Valley Bulldogs 6-3, 235 SR.
K – Bryson Costa Windber Ramblers 5-11, 165 JR.
OFF ATH – Noah Archer Port Allegany Gators 5’10, 170 SR.
OFF ATH – Izaiah Ramos Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 6-2, 205 SR.

DEFENSE

DT – Gage Pepper Canton Warriors 6-1, 230 SR.
DT – Cagney Smith Cornell Raiders 6-4 265 SR.
DE – Daiveon Taylor Bishop Canevin 6-1 200 FR.
DE – Miska Young Port Allegany Gators 6-3 245 JR.
NG – Luke Woodley Windber Ramblers 6-0, 220 SR.
OLB – Ethan Karpowich Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 6-1, 215 SR.
OLB – Caleb Penley Eisenhower Knights 6’1, 185 SR.
MLB – Hayden Ward Canton Warriors 5-10, 170 SR.
MLB – Cody Dumm Northern Cambria Colts 5-9, 180 SR.
CB – Amari Mack Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 5-11, 185 SR.
CB – Tyler Foley Leechburg Blue Devils 6 , 165 SR.
S – Ty Dumm Northern Cambria Colts 6-1, 170 SO.
S – Nick Frame Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 6-2, 205 SR.
P – Bailey Smith Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 6-1, 210 SR.
DEF ATH – Logan Cree Glendale Vikings 6-2 , 205 SR.
DEF ATH – Andrew McMonagle Juniata Valley Green Hornets 5-10, 190 JR.