Photo courtesy Jeff Parkin

Warren’s Stuart Leads Group of County Players Selected for All-Region Softball Teams

June 30, 2021

SHARON, Pa. – Warren’s Kelsey Stuart enjoyed a stellar softball season, which earned her D10 Region 5 Co-Pitcher of the Year honors, as voted on by region coaches.

Stuart, who will be continuing her softball career in college at Penn State DuBois, shared the honors with Villa Maria’s Jenna Wagner.

Stuart wasn’t the only Lady Dragon that was honored, as junior Ellee Irwin was tabbed a first-team outfielder and fellow junior Katie Madigan a second-team shortstop.

In Region 2, Youngsville’s Kamryn Weissinger, who will be continuing her athletic career at Grove City College in both softball and volleyball, was nabbed second-team honors as an outfielder, as did Eisenhower junior pitcher Taylor Napolitan.

Kamryn Weissinger signs her Letter of Intent to play volleyball at Grove City College. She is joined by her dad, Troy (left), mom Holly, and club coach Scott Olson (back). Missing from photo, coach Vicky Montecalvo.

Region 2 was loaded, led by PIAA Class 2A semifinalist Union City and PIAA Class 1A quarterfinalist Cambridge Springs.

The full teams can be found below.

REGION 2 ALL-STARS
First team
Jordyn Brozell, Union City, sr., C
Cyaira Zielinski, Union City, sr., 1B
Sydney Gilbert, Union City, sr., 2B
Lucy Higley, Union City, so., 3B
Eliza Reynolds, Union City, sr., SS
Paige Verbanac, Cambridge Springs, sr., OF
Kam Gates-Bowersox, Union City, jr., OF
Kennedi Winslow, Rocky Grove, sr., OF
Emylee Zielinski, Union City, so., OF
Kylie Thompson, Saegertown, so., DP
Abby Tingley, Union City, jr., P
Hailee Rodgers, Cambridge Springs, so., P

Second team
Makenzie Lewis, Cambridge Springs, jr., C
Eve Beuchat, Maplewood, jr., C
Sydnie Smith, Saegertown, sr., 1B
Lexie Moore, Cochranton, sr., 2B
Taylor Smith, Cambridge Springs, jr., 2B
Aly Acosta Reyes, Cambridge Springs, fr., 3B
Alyssa Arblaster, Saegertown, fr., 3B
Brittany Houck, Saegertown, jr., SS
Chloe Schultz, Cambridge Springs, sr., SS
Kylee Miller, Cambridge Springs, fr., OF
Carly Richter, Cochranton, jr., OF
Kamryn Weissinger, Youngsville, sr., OF
Jocelyn Lane, Maplewood, fr., DP
Taytum Jackson, Cochranton, so., P
Kennedi Winslow, Rocky Grove, sr., P
Taylor Napolitan, Eisenhower, jr., P

REGION 5 ALL-STARS
First team
Hannah Powierza, McDowell, jr., C
Amanda Bentley, Fort LeBoeuf, sr., C
Rylee Kregel, Villa Maria, fr., 1B
Ally Hiltabidel, Fort LeBoeuf, jr., 2B
Ally Leonard, McDowell, sr., 2B
Sam Herberg, General McLane, sr., 3B
Makenzie Kulik, Fort LeBoeuf, sr., 3B
Brooke Wise, Conneaut, so., SS
Ellee Irwin, Warren, jr., OF
Kassie Plyler, Erie, sr., OF
Lorelei Hiltabidel, Fort LeBoeuf, so., OF
Hilary Sissem, McDowell, so., OF
Alyssa Draghi, McDowell, jr., DP
Kendall Stull, Fort LeBoeuf, so., P
Kelsey Stuart, Warren, sr., P
Jenna Wagner, Villa Maria, so., P

Second team
Anna Grychowski, Erie, sr., C
Meghan Kapp, McDowell, sr., 1B
Avery Phillips, Meadville, jr., 2B
Caitlyn Plyler, Villa Maria, jr., 2B
Lexxie Biel, McDowell, jr., 3B
Katie Madigan, Warren, jr., SS
Hayley Dever, Villa Maria, fr., SS
Elena Halmi, General McLane, sr., OF
Kaley Cook, Conneaut, so., OF
Madison Hess, Villa Maria, jr., OF
Maggie Hoover, McDowell, sr., OF
Emily Bortnick, Conneaut, sr., OF
Madison Hess, Villa Maria, jr., P
Bailey Cannon, General McLane, so., P
Alivia Soule, McDowell, sr., P
Erika Shrock, Conneaut, jr., P
Region champion – Villa Maria
Region quad-players of the year – Linda Shepard, Conneaut; Makenzie Kulik, Fort LeBoeuf; Hilary Sissem, McDowell; Jenna Wagner, Villa Maria
Region co-pitchers of the year – Jenna Wagner, Villa Maria; Kelsey Stuart, Warren

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss