Warren's Halle Kuzminski. File photo by Mark Evans.

Warren Girls Have Four Region All-Stars, Eisenhower Two

April 16, 2024

ERIE, Pa. – The region all-stars were released with girls basketball, and the Warren Lady Dragons cleaned up with four selections – two on the first team and two on the second team in Region 5.

Sammie Ruhlman and Halle Kuzminski were first team choices, while Alana Stuart and Alyssa Farr got second team nods, as voted on by region coaches.

Warren was D10 Class 4A runner-up and won its first state playoff game in program history this season.

Eisenhower’s Clara Steinberg was a first team choice in Region 3, while Lainey Font was second team as the Lady Knights earned a D10 playoff berth for the second year in a row.

In Region 2, Youngsville’s Riley Robinault was a second team choice.

The full teams are listed below

REGION 2 ALL-STARS
First team

Savannah O’Hara – Maplewood – 12
Shelby McBryar – Cochranton – 12
Lyndzee Amory – Saegertown – 12
Cathryn Reynolds – Union City – 12
Maggie Means – Maplewood – 10
Lindsey Greco – Saegertown – 11

Second team

Madison O’Hara – Maplewood – 11
Eve Pfeiffer – Cochranton – 11
Sydney Zilhaver – Cambridge Springs – 11
Brooke Van Tassel – Union City – 10
Riley Robinault – Youngsville – 10
Brooklyn Cole – Cambridge Springs – 12

Region champion – Maplewood
Region player of the year – Savannah O’Hara, Maplewood

REGION 3 ALL-STARS
First team

Olivia Kulyk – Mercyhurst Prep – 12
Makayla Presser-Palmer – Northwestern – 10
Clara Steinberg – Eisenhower – 10
Chloe Yazembiak – Northwestern – 12
Lily Polk – Girard – 12
Haylee Farrell – Seneca – 9

Second team

Seana Thrower – Mercyhurst Prep – 9
GiGi Gason – North East – 11
Alex Cozzens – North East – 12
Alaina Rodemoyer – North East – 12
Lainey Font – Eisennhower – 10
Mia Mangini – Mercyhurst Prep – 12
Mari Nixon – Mercyhurst Prep – 10
Mallory Hammill – Seneca – 10

Region co-champions – Mercyhurst Prep and Northwestern
Region player of the year – Makayla Presser-Palmer, Northwestern

REGION 5 ALL-STARS
First team

Lainie Harrington – Conneaut – 11
Sammie Ruhlman – Warren – 12
Halle Kuzminski – Warren – 12
Hannah Brady – Conneaut – 12
Katie Boal – Franklin – 11
Estella Adams – Franklin – 12

Second team

Alana Stuart – Warren – 11
Payton Liederbach – Oil City – 10
Grace Allen – Corry – 9
Halle Albers – Corry – 11
Alyssa Farr – Warren – 11

Region champion – Warren
Region player of the year – Lainie Harrington, Conneaut

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss