Warren, Eisenhower Volleyball Learn Playoff Seeds

226

SHARON, Pa. – Warren and Eisenhower volleyball learned who, where, and when they would play as District 10 released its 2022 playoff brackets on Friday.

Eisenhower earned the No. 7 seed in Class 1A and will have a quarterfinal matchup with No. 2 seed West Middlesex on Tuesday at Cochranton High School with a 6 p.m. start.

Warren is the Class 3A No. 3 seed and will have its quarterfinal contest on Thursday against No. 6 Cathedral Prep at 6 p.m. in Meadville.

Tickets for all District 10 playoff games will only be available online and can be purchased here. No tickets will be sold at the gate.

Top seeds include Maplewood in Class 1A, North East in Class 2A, Conneaut in Class 3A, and McDowell in Class 4A.

Seeding/matchups for all classifications are as follows:

CLASS 1A SEEDING

1. Maplewood
2. West Middlesex
3. Cochranton
4. Lakeview
5. Cambridge Springs
6. Jamestown
7. Eisenhower
8. Kennedy Catholic

CLASS 1A MATCHUPS

QUARTERFINALS (Oct. 25)

Maplewood vs. Kennedy Catholic at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Cambridge Springs at Cochranton H.S., 7:30 p.m.
West Middlesex vs. Eisenhower at Cochranton H.S., 6 p.m.
Cochranton vs. Jamestown at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 1)

Maplewood/Kennedy Catholic vs. Lakeview/Cambridge Springs, TBA
West Middlesex/Eisenhower vs. Cochranton/Jamestown, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 5)

TBA

CLASS 2A SEEDING

1. North East
2. Saegertown
3. Corry
4. Sharpsville
5. Mercyhurst Prep
6. Greenville
7. Harbor Creek
8. Slippery Rock
9. Union City
10. Franklin
11. Fort LeBoeuf
12. Sharon

CLASS 2A MATCHUPS

FIRST ROUND (Oct. 24)

Slippery Rock vs. Union City at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.
Mercyhurst Prep vs. Sharon at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.
Harbor Creek vs. Franklin, Cochranton H.S., 6 p.m.
Greenville vs. Fort LeBoeuf, Cochranton H.S., 7:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS (Oct. 26)

Slippery Rock/Union City vs. North East, TBA
Mercyhurst Prep/Sharon vs. Sharpsville, TBA
Harbor Creek/Franklin vs. Saegertown, TBA
Greenville/Fort LeBoeuf vs. Corry, TBA

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 2)

Slippery Rock/Union City/North East vs. Mercyhurst Prep/Sharon/Sharpsville, TBA
Harbor Creek/Franklin Saegertown vs. Greenville/Fort LeBoeuf/Corry, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 5)

TBA

CLASS 3A SEEDING

1. Conneaut
2. Meadville
3. Warren
4. General McLane
5. Hickory
6. Cathedral Prep

CLASS 3A MATCHUPS

QUARTERFINALS (Oct. 27)

General McLane vs. Hickory at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.
Warren vs. Cathedral Prep at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 3)

General McLane/Hickory vs. Conneaut, TBA
Warren/Cathedral Prep vs. Meadville, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 5)

TBA

CLASS 4A SEEDING

1. McDowell
2. Erie

CLASS 4A MATCHUP

CHAMPIONSHIP (Oct. 25)

McDowell vs. Erie at Hagerty Family Events Center, 6 p.m.