Warren County Students Earn 21 Medals at SkillsUSA District 10 Competition

February 19, 2024

WARREN, Pa. – The SkillsUSA Warren Chapter sent 38 competitors to the District 10 competition and they brought home 21 medals, including one gold.

Marissa Beardsley will be competing at the State level in April due to her gold medal finish in Technical Drafting. SkillsUSA Pennsylvania held the District 10 Competition in New Castle, Erie, and Harmony.

“Congratulations goes out to ALL the competitors, as they were willing to compete and receive constructive evaluations that will help them become productive members of the Warren community and beyond,” Warren County Career Center SkillsUSA Advisor Fred Backhus said.

SkillsUSA is a national student organization that complements the occupational skills developed by students in technical education classrooms or work-based learning sites. It focuses on three key areas:

  • Employability Skills: SkillsUSA hones students’ abilities to thrive in the professional world, emphasizing communication, teamwork, and adaptability.
  • Participatory Skills: Through active involvement, students learn leadership, citizenship, and community engagement.
  • Leadership Skills: SkillsUSA cultivates future leaders by providing opportunities for growth and development.

The students who competed at districts are as follows:

Marissa Beardsley (Gold medal in Technical Drafting)
Marissa VanGuilder, Molly Helman, Miranda Saunders, and Caroline Smyth (Health Knowledge Bowl)
Brianna Brooks (Silver medal in Medical Terminology)
Ciara Sherwood (Bronze medal in Job Interview)
Ryleigh Bowers (First Aid/CPR)
Bree Huntington (T-Shirt Design)
David Perry (Silver medal in Customer Service)
Aubrey Carrington (Bronze medal in Extemporaneous Speaking)
Connor Loomis (Silver medal in Precision Machining)
Shawn McCurdy (CNC Turning Specialist)
AJ Slattery, Natasha Ferry, Ken Pizzaro, Andrew Bailey, and Lionel Chapel (Silver medalists in Quiz Bowl)
Nathaniel Burroughs (Bronze medal in Architectural Drafting)
Jared Spencer, Chloe Webber, and Payten Mechling (Silver medalists in Crime Scene Investigation)
Alexis Stec and Finn Romanosky (Silver medalists in Emergency Medical Technician)
Jayce Turner (Bronze medal for Firefighting)
Allison Cressley (Observer due to knee operation, originally in Firefighting)
Anthony Tundel (Electrical Construction Wiring)
Ryan Fitzsimmons (Masonry)
Justin Darr (Auto Maintenance and Light Repair)
Tim Johnson (Automotive Service Technology)
Liam Smaroff and Drew Morgan (Silver medalists in Cyber Security)
Daylynn Powell (Bronze medal in Early Childhood Education)
Jason Klenck (Culinary Arts)
Dominic Sproveri (Collision Repair Technician)
Shayla Wilkins (Collision Damage Appraisal)
Jesse Morlock-Boswell (Automotive Refinishing Technician)
Jaxon Sobina (Welding Technology)

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss