SUNY JCC Announces Academic Award Recipients for Jamestown Campus

May 16, 2024

JAMESTOWN, NY — The following Jamestown Community College students received academic awards from the Jamestown Community College Jamestown Campus in May.

Allegany: Kelsey Shea (Aaron Perez Media Arts Award)

Bailey, Co.: Chyann Kelly (Media Arts Award)

Bradford, Pa.: Shawn Lawton (Douglas Skuggen Memorial Award)

Brocton: Jena Vacanti (Excellence in Occupational Therapy Award and Vera Varmee Pre-Professional Health Scholarship)

Buffalo: Maxine Langford (Business Administration – A.A.S. Award)

Cattaraugus: Kara Navarre (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Alexis Thalheimer (Daniel W. Ebersole Memorial Award and Scott Darling, M.D. Pre-Professional Health Scholarship)

Centurion, South Africa: Jolize Beukman (Teacher Education Award)

Cheektowaga: Kyle Camp (Computer Science Award)

Clymer: Cal Boozel (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship)

Conewango Valley: Liam LaForest (Music Award and Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Daejeon, South Korea: Hyeonsang Cho (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship)

Dunkirk: Genesis Cosme (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Waldemar Morales (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award), Damaris Rivera (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award), William Rivera (Machine Tool Technology (JRWA) Award)

Durban, South Africa: Erin Sterkenburg (Charles M. Johnson Memorial Scholarship, SME and Sophomore Physics Award)

Erie, Pa.: Sushila Chhetri (Daniel W. Ebersole Memorial Award), Celia Nilsen (Carl W. and Viola Vanstrom Nelson Scholarship and Spanish Award)

Falconer: Lauren Schuster (Human Services Award), Missy Wilcox (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship)

Fluvanna: Lukas Baer (Welding Technology Award)

Forestville: Vivian Tanner (Environmental Science Award)

Franklinville: Cheznea Rivera (Business Administration – A.S. Award)

Fredonia: Rosemarie Brauchler (Mathematics Award), Stacey Hill (Benjamin Lockwood Persevering Student Award), Samuel Kawski (Paul Kelly Memorial Scholarship), Janeishla Santana Bonilla (Adele Maytum Hunter Nursing Scholarship), Cooper Stenger (John J. Nalbone, Sr. Memorial Scholarship), Melissa Vecchio (Patricia Pitts Memorial Scholarship (CCHCA)

Frewsburg: Hannah Eckert (Art & Design Award and Holmberg Transfer Scholarship), Julianna Main (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Matthew Wisler (Freshman Physics Award)

Gerry: Luke Ingersoll (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)
Glasgow, United Kingdom: Joshua Harrison (Mechatronics Award)

Gowanda: Delaney Rotoli (Wilson C. “Trip” Price III Memorial Scholarship)

Hamden, Ct.: Morgan Tobio (Dan Gilhula Theatre Arts Scholarship and Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship)

Jamestown: Elle Anderson (Marjorie L. Larson Memorial Scholarship), Ellie Arnone (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Taylor Bianco (Vera Varmee Pre-Professional Health Scholarship), Rena Coletti (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Claire Conti (Teacher Education Award), Nicholas Devine (Dr. Raymond J. Johnson Memorial Chemistry Award, Kyle Brown Memorial Scholarship, and Penn York American Chemical Society Excellence in General Chemistry Award), Erika Dunning (Linda Erick Memorial Scholarship (CCHCA) and Phyllis Kraemer Memorial Nursing Award), Marissa Fiorella (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Ella Fosberg (Frank Petiprin Sophomore Computer Science Award), Sam Gast (Art & Design Award), Julie Karpinski (Douglas Skuggen Memorial Award), Rogers Kyomukama (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award), Cadance Main (Andrew P. Kibler Memorial Scholarship), Nicole McGrath (Outstanding Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Award), Meghan Mistretta (Penn York American Chemical Society Excellence in Organic Chemistry Award, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, and Sophomore Biology Award), Olympia O’Shiadahail-Lopez-Gast (Social Sciences Award – Psychology), Erica Papalia (Charles Brininger Freshman Chemistry Award, CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Award, and Freshman Biology Award), Zachary Ryberg (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Emma Westley (Carl W. and Viola Vanstrom Nelson Scholarship)

Johannesburg, South Africa: Ebehita Ukhurebor (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award)

Lakewood: Alexandria Clemente (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Rachel LeRoy (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship), Ethan Tyger (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship), Juliana Yanik (Jim Miller Memorial History Award)

Macedon: Ryan Parton (Gene Haas Foundation Award)

Menifee, Ca.: Alexa Jones (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship)

Mie-gunn, Japan Tamako: Onoda (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship)

Neoux, France: Dominique Malhomme de la Roche (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award)

Olean: Morgan Dowdell (Sophomore Chemistry Award), Chloe Hirt (Dr. John J. Collins Memorial Scholarship, Holmberg Transfer Scholarship, and Phi Theta Kappa All New York Academic Team), Caelyn Mett (Lynn Klingensmith Scholarship, Raoul Wallenberg Transfer Scholarship, and William C. Arrison Memorial Scholarship)

Portland: Angeline Rexford (Global Studies Award)

Portville: Madison Summers (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Randolph: Bryan Briggs (Teacher Education Award)

Ripley: David Gard (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Emily Hawkins (Elizabeth J. Trippi Nursing Scholarship)

Russell, Pa.: Bailey Lundmark (Constance E. Casey Memorial Scholarship, Dr. John J. Collins Memorial Scholarship, and Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship), Kaden Weber (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship)

Salamanca: Jacob Stoll (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award)

Sheffield, Pa.: Elin Scalise (Phi Theta Kappa All New York Academic Team)

Silver Creek: Cameron Steeprock (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award)

Silver Springs: Jordan Stephens (Individual Studies Award)

South Dayton: Haleigha Hardy (Criminal Justice Award), Cassidy Vincent (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Stockton: Chelsey Boardman (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award), Shane Comstock (Freshman Chemistry Award and Ted Smith Biology Scholarship)

Turkmenabat, Turkmenistan: Maysa Bayramova (Phi Theta Kappa All New York Academic Team)

Warren, Pa.: Camden Drayer (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship), Colin Drayer (Robert Lee Scharmann Drama Scholarship), Ren Lodowski (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award)

Westfield: Kaleb Johnson (Grant Davis Memorial Scholarship), Lynn Patterson (Dr. Robert G. Ney Memorial Scholarship and Ina Buell Barker & Constantine T. Barker Memorial Education Scholarship), Kellie Rivera (Health Information Technology Award), Joseph Smith (Engineering Science Award)

Youngsville, Pa.: Hayden Victor (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award)

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss