Sports Slate Week of Oct. 24 – 30

88

WARREN, Pa. – Here’s the varsity and youth sports schedule for the week of Oct. 24 – 30.

Please send any corrections/changes to news@yourdailylocal.com

*Schedule subject to change

**All District 10 playoff tickets must be purchased online (click here). Tickets will NOT be sold at the gate for D10 playoff contests.

MONDAY, OCT. 24
BASKETBALL – Johnsonburg at Sheffield JH girls, 4 p.m., Beaty vs. Cochranton girls, 5:15 p.m. at Conneaut Valley
VOLLEYBALL – Venango Catholic at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, OCT. 25
VOLLEYBALL – District 9 Class 1A First Round Playoff – (11)Sheffield at (6)Clarion, 6:30 p.m. (will be live streamed on the YDL Sports Network); District 10 Class 1A Quarterfinals – (7)Eisenhower vs. (2)West Middlesex, 6 p.m. at Cochranton
SOCCER – District 10 Class 1A Girls Quarterfinals – (6)Eisenhower vs. (3)Seneca, 3:30 p.m. at Titusville; District 10 Class 1A Boys Quarterfinals – (6)Eisenhower vs. (3)Mercer, 5:30 p.m. at Titusville

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 26
BASKETBALL – Bradford at Sheffield JH girls, 4 p.m.
SOCCER – District 10 Class 2A Boys Quarterfinals – (6)Warren vs. (3)Slippery Rock, TBA
CROSS COUNTRY – Beaty, Eisenhower at District 10 championships, 4:30 p.m. at Union City

THURSDAY, OCT. 27
SOCCER – District 10 Class 1A Girls Semifinals – Eisenhower/Seneca winner vs. Mercer/Girard winner, TBA; District 10 Class 1A Boys Semifinals – Eisenhower/Mercer winner vs. Wilmington, TBA
FOOTBALL – Sheffield at Beaty, 4 p.m. at War Memorial Field
VOLLEYBALL – District 10 Class 3A Quarterfinals – (6)Cathedral Prep vs. (3)Warren, 6 p.m. at Meadville; District 9 Class 1A Quarterfinals Sheffield/Clarion winner at (3)Otto-Eldred, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 28
FOOTBALL – Eisenhower at Girard, 7 p.m.; Warren at General McLane, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 29
FOOTBALL – Girard at Eisenhower JV, 10 a.m.; General McLane at Warren, 11 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY – Eisenhower, Warren, Youngsville at District 10 Championships, 10 a.m. at Titusville

SUNDAY, OCT. 30