(c) – Stock.Adobe.com

Sports Slate for the Week of Jan. 8 – 14, 2024

January 8, 2024

WARREN, Pa. – Here’s the varsity and youth sports schedule for the week of Jan. 8 – 14, 2024.

Please send any corrections/changes to [email protected]

*Schedule subject to change without notice because of weather and other factors. Fans are encouraged to check with their respective schools before going to a game. The YDL Sports Network/YourDailyLocal.com is not responsible for any changes to schedules

MONDAY, JAN. 8
BASKETBALL – Eisenhower JH boys at Rocky Grove, 4 p.m.; Beaty boys at Lakeview, 4 p.m.; Youngsville JH boys at Oil City, 4 p.m.; Girard at Eisenhower girls, 7 p.m. (VARSITY ONLY); Bradford at Warren girls, 7:15 p.m.; Youngsville girls at Cambridge Springs, 7:15 p.m.; Sheffield boys at Elk County Catholic, 7:15 p.m.; Forest Area at TCCS boys, 7:15 p.m.
SWIMMING – McDowell at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JAN. 9
BASKETBALL – TCCS boys/girls at Crawford Christian, 5:45 p.m. (POSTPONED to TBD); Saegertown at Eisenhower boys, 7:15 p.m. (will be live streamed on the YDL Sports Network); Union City at Youngsville boys, 7:15 p.m.; Keystone at Forest Area girls, 7:15 p.m.
WRESTLING – Kane at Sheffield, 6 p.m. (POSTPONED to TBD)

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 10
BASKETBALL – Maplewood at Eisenhower JH boys, 4 p.m.; Cambridge Springs at Beaty boys, 4 p.m.; Cochranton at Youngsville JH boys, 4 p.m.; Sheffield JH boys at Kane, 4 p.m.; Youngsville at Forest Area boys, 7:15 p.m.; Kane at Youngsville girls, 7 p.m. (VARSITY ONLY)
WRESTLING – Union City at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.; Warren at Seneca, 6 p.m.; Youngsville at Titusville, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, JAN. 11
BASKETBALL – Eisenhower JH boys at Conneaut Valley, 4 p.m.; Beaty boys at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.; Youngsville JH boys at Conneaut Lake, 4 p.m.; Sheffield JH boys at St. Marys, 4 p.m.; Eisenhower girls at Iroquois, 7:15 p.m.; Franklin at Warren girls, 7:15 p.m.; Warren boys at Erie High, 7:15 p.m.; Youngsville girls at Union City, 6 p.m. (VARSITY ONLY); Venango Catholic at TCCS boys, 6:30 p.m. (VARSITY ONLY); Forest Area girls at Cranberry, 7:15 p.m.
WRESTLING – Punxsutawney at Sheffield, 6 p.m.
SWIMMING – Warren at Mercyhurst Prep, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JAN. 12
BASKETBALL – Eisenhower boys at Maplewood, 7:15 p.m.; Youngsville boys at Saegertown, 7:15 p.m.; Cranberry at Forest Area boys, 7:15 p.m.
WRESTLING – Eisenhower at Falconer Tournament, 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 13
BASKETBALL – Dubois at Warren girls, 2:30 p.m.; DuBois at Warren boys, 5:30 p.m. (both games will be live streamed on the YDL Sports Network); Oswayo Valley at Sheffield boys, 2:30 p.m.; TCCS boys at Venango Catholic Tournament, TBD
WRESTLING – Eisenhower at Falconer Tournament, 9 a.m.; Warren at Wildcat Duals (Northwestern), 9 a.m.

SUNDAY, JAN. 14

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss