Eisenhower's Kyler Black blocks the shot of Cochranton's Brady Rynd during their game at Eisenhower on Feb. 10, 2023. File photo by Steve Younger.

Sports Slate for the Week of Feb. 27 – March 5

February 27, 2023

WARREN, Pa. – Here’s the varsity and youth sports schedule for the week of Feb. 27 – March 5.

Please send any corrections/changes to [email protected]

*Schedule subject to change

MONDAY, FEB. 27

TUESDAY, FEB. 28
VOLLEYBALL: Beaty girls at St. Marys, 5 p.m.; Eisenhower at Youngsville JH girls, 5:30 p.m.; Johnsonburg at Sheffield JH girls, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL: North Clarion girls vs. Elk County Catholic, 8 p.m. at Kane HS; Eisenhower boys vs. Mercer (District 10 2A Semifinal) at Meadville HS, 6 p.m.; Hickory vs. Warren boys (District 10 4A Semifinal) at Edinboro’s McComb Field House (will be live streamed on the YDL Sports Network), 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1
BASKETBALL: Warren girls vs. Harbor Creek (District 10 4A Semifinal) at Hagerty Family Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 2
VOLLEYBALL: Sheffield at Beaty JH girls, 5 p.m.; Youngsville JH girls at Elk County Catholic, 5 p.m.
BASKETBALL: Ridgway at North Clarion girls (District 9 1A quarterfinal), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 3
BASKETBALL: District 10 Boys’ Basketball Championships (Class 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A) – Teams TBD, District 10 Boys’ Basketball Third-Place Game (Class 2A) – Teams TBD
WRESTLING: Eisenhower, Warren, Youngsville at Northwest Regional Individual Wrestling Championships at Sharon HS, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING: District 10 Swimming Championships at SPIRE Institute, 2 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 4
WRESTLING: Eisenhower, Warren, Youngsville at Northwest Regional Individual Wrestling Championships at Sharon HS, 9 a.m.;
BASKETBALL: District 10 Girls’ Basketball Championships (Class 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A) – Teams TBD, District 10 Girls’ Basketball Third-Place Game (Class 4A) – Teams TBD; District 9 Boys & Girls Basketball Championships at Clarion’s Tippin Gym, District 9 Boys & Girls Consolation Games – Teams TBD
VOLLEYBALL: Beaty, Sheffield, Youngsville at Eisenhower JH girls Tournament, 9 a.m.
SWIMMING: District 10 Swimming Championships at SPIRE Institute, 1 p.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 5

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss