Sheffield to Face Clarion in Opening Round of D9 Volleyball Playoffs

127
Sheffield's Kadence Steffan. File photo courtesy Cody Elms.

ST. MARYS, Pa. – Sheffield is headed back to the District 9 volleyball playoffs for the second time in three years.

The Wolverines will have a tall task in front of them as the No. 11 seed when they travel to Clarion to take on the 6th-seeded, and defending PIAA Champion Lady Cats in a first-round match on Tuesday. The winner will face No. 3 seed Otto-Eldred in the quarterfinals on Thursday.

District 9 released its volleyball playoff brackets Friday with Elk County Catholic (1A), Keystone (2A), and DuBois (3A) earning the top seeds.

In Class 1A, 11 teams make up the brackets with the top five seeds (ECC, Oswayo Valley, Otto-Eldred, Redbank Valley, and Johnsonburg) getting byes into the quarterfinals.

In Class 2A, four teams are vying for the title, and in Class 3A three teams are playing for the championship.

Here is a look at the seedings and the matchups

CLASS 1A SEEDINGS

1. ECC
2. Oswayo Valley
3. Otto-Eldred
4. Redbank Valley
5. Johnsonburg
6. Clarion
7. Port Allegany
8. Coudersport
9. A-C Valley
10. Clarion-Limestone
11. Sheffield

CLASS 1A MATCHUPS

First Round (Oct. 25)

Sheffield at Clarion, 6:30 p.m.
C-L at Port Allegany, 6:30 p.m.
A-C Valley at Coudersport, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Oct. 27)

Coudersport/A-C Valley winner at ECC, 6:30 p.m.
Johnsonburg vs. Redbank Valley at Union, 6:30 p.m.
C-L/Port Allegany winner at Oswayo Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Sheffield/Clarion winner at Otto-Eldred, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Nov. 1)

Coudersport/A-C Valley/ECC winner vs. Johnsonburg/Redbank Valley winner at higher seed, 6:30 p.m.
C-L/Port Allegany/Oswayo Valley winner vs. Sheffield/Clarion/Otto-Eldred winner at higher seed, 6:30 p.m.

Championship (Nov. 3)

Semifinal winners at a neutral site, TBA

CLASS 2A SEEDINGS

1. Keystone
2. Kane
3. Cranberry
4. Punxsutawney

CLASS 2A MATCHUPS

Semifinals (Oct. 26)

Punxsutawney at Keystone, 6:30 p.m.
Cranberry at Kane, 6:30 p.m.

Championship (Nov. 2)

Semifinal winners at a neutral site, TBA

CLASS 3A SEEDINGS

1. DuBois
2. St. Marys
3. Clearfield

CLASS 3A MATCHUPS

Semifinals (Oct. 27)

Clearfield at St. Marys, 6:30 p.m.

Championship (Oct 31)

Clearfield/St. Marys winner vs. DuBois at TBA