JCC Names Full-Time Dean’s List for Fall 2023; Balas Earns President’s List at Hartford

February 12, 2024

JAMESTOWN, NY – The following students from SUNY Jamestown Community College were placed on the Dean’s List for academic excellence during the fall 2023 semester.

To be eligible for the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a minimum GPA of 3.50 during the semester while enrolled in at least 12 degree credits.

Allegany: Derek Crimmins, Madison French, Zachary Hemphill, Hayden Kolb, Lindsey Kolb, Kimberly Kwiatkowski, Izabella Provorse, Matthew Rohrabacher, Kelsey Shea, Andee Smith, Alyssa Studley

Almond: Hannah Rech

Amherst: Juliet Thuman

Ashville: Guinevere Colley, Jenna James, Paiton James, Morgan Troutman

Bailey, Colo.: Chyann Kelly

Bemus Point: Thomas Loomis, Allison McCall, Jacquelyn Nickerson, Erin Nolan, Caelan Register, Malahki Schroder

Binghamton: Brian Collins

Bolivar: Erika Ensell, Ethan Jones, John Llewellyn, Natalie McDowell, Nathanael Vos

Bradford, Pa.: Connor Brien, Amanda Johnston, Shawn Lawton, Gabriella Mager, Brianne Pilon, Khadijah Thomas

Brocton: Damian Cook, Cassandra Hurd, Nathanial Tresler, Jena Vacanti

Buffalo: Danielle Bennett, Qin Di Gerwitz-Dunn

Cape Town, South Africa: Kieran Jacobs

Carletonville, South Africa: Cameron Motiram

Cassadaga: Isis Catlett, Tyler Fanning, Jenna Perry, Thorn Ranney, Paige Zybert
Cattaraugus: Jill Arrance, Jacob Beenau, Hunter McInerney, Kara Navarre

Celoron: Ezekiel Newcomb

Centurion, South Africa: Jolize Beukman

Cheektowaga: Kyle Camp

Clymer: Nikki Head, David Maleski, Brant Willink

Collins: Donovan Jackson, Lenelle Robinson

Conewango Valley: Liam LaForest

Cuba: Alyssa Crosby, Cassondra Greene, Katie Lyman

Daejeon, South Korea: Hyeonsang Cho

Delevan: Damien Billings, Shaylyn Owens

Dunkirk: Chet Baron, Alexander Bradley, Genesis Cosme, Ryley DePasquale, Tara Dissell, Jeremy Gonzalez Ortiz, Amy Jonsson, Gabriella Morris, Jessica Navarro, Kamden Tilly, Colleen Whitehead, Ashton Witkowski

Durban, South Africa: Erin Sterkenburg

East Otto: Robyn London

Eldred, Pa.: Jon Cook

Ellicottville: Hollie Chamberlain

Ellington: Brian Johnson, Jaedyn Stoltz

Falconer: Scott Gardner, Brock Johnson, Grace Lundmark, Kristine Myers, Dylan Nilson

Fillmore: Emily Willgens, Mercedes Wolcott

Fluvanna: Josephine Mason, Megan Steadman

Forestville: Jazmin Accardo, Makayla McGowan, Eric Overmyer, Megan Sullivan, Vivian Tanner

Franklinville: Cheznea Rivera, McKenzie Schuyler, Alivia Torpey

Fredonia: Mackenzie Austin, Kelsey Berg, Megan Gee, Karina Hernandez Cruz, Garret Johnson, Jenna Johnson, Aaron Pacos

Freedom: Seth Higgins

Frewsburg: Jacob Constantino, Joseph DiGregorio, Hannah Eckert, Alicyn Emley, Rylee Gore, Rachael Kehrli, Julianna Main, Connor Murray, Isis Palmer, Christian Sardi, Justin Swan, Matthew Wisler

Friendship: Phoenix Beard, Atlin Moore, Caroline Perez, Adrian Weaver

Gerry: Luke Ingersoll

Gifford, Pa.: Julia Grandinetti

Glasgow, United Kingdom: Calum Stewart

Gowanda: Madeline Browning, Mary Denea, Hailey Fort, Julia Jefferlone, Joseph Maxwell, Delaney Rotoli, Jeffrey Ryan

Great Valley: Cole Hedlund, Alexander Hunt, Jocelyn Wyatt

Greater Manchester, United Kingdom: Joshua Carr

Greenbelt, Md.: Chelsea Adolph

Greenhurst: Christian Baffoin

Hamden, Conn.: Morgan Tobio

Hamilton, Canada: Prosper Mbuyi

Hinsdale: Nathan Carpenter, Kadyn Cassidy, Tori Safford, Lisa See, Samantha Vanderlaske

Irving: Caleb Johns, Brandy Olmstead

Jamestown: Matthew Adams, Lydia Adu-Kwakye, Ellie Arnone, Skyela Banse-Fay, Divina Bee, Kole Bender, Taylor Bianco, Hanna Bigelow, Raena Bird, Trent Bjork, Jasmine Buffone, Dylan Burnett, Lily Camarata, Colton Cappalino, Camryn Cederquist, Daniel Clarke, Zeb Coan, Rena Colletti, Claire Conti, Rylan Coombs, Julia Craumer, Raymond Crespo, Heather DeJesus, Nicholas Devine, Jose Diaz, Sophia Dumaine, Nicholas Ewan, Sebastian Fernandez, Marissa Fiorella, Pamela Fleming, Ella Fosberg, Kaylee Gabalski, Samantha Gast, Ted Guinness, Margaret Hallberg, Ashley Harrison, Riley Higgs, Julie Karpinski, Kaylen Kirschman, Kollon Knisley, Logen Larson, Lakin Latone, Brandon Lobb, Megan Lockwood, Michael Martinez, Nicole McGrath, Miranda McKane, Riley McKinsey, Meghan Mistretta, Alexis Moons, Justina-Joy Moore, Cyrus Morano, Kasey Nelson, Kyler Nickerson, Mark Oneill, Erica Papalia, Tristen Parsons, Shiv Patel, Emily Payne, Lisaida Perez, Nick Pierce, Brandon Pope, Valencia Povoski, Melissa Reagle, Elena Rivera-Abbey, Marissa Rosado, John Rutsky, Mya Salvaggio, Ashlyn Samuelson, Victoria Scalise, Olympia Shields, Alivia Shilling, Lindsey Spitz, Andrew Tefft, Devon Walrod, Gabrielle Wigren, Adam Woodruff

Jeddah, Saudi Arabia: Momen Dahab

Johannesburg, South Africa: Stacey Blackler, Vinil Keshav

Kalkaska, Mich.: Mercedes Johnson

Kennedy: Makayla Carpenter, Brayden Lobb, Jared Pierce, Rachel Sharpe

Kilmacrennan, Ireland: Oisin McGroarty

Lakewood: Spencer Bell, Matthew Chacon, Alexandria Clemente, Scotlynn Fegley, Stefanie Lowery, Braedon Orlando, Kira Ricker, Ethan Tyger, Angelina Wilder, Juliana Yanik, Grace Derr, Derek Hittle, Brynne Adams, Audrey Gassman, Katryna Jennings, Sumair Kanwal

Lakewood, Ohio: Matthew Bohurjak

Makhanda, South Africa: Ayomideji Israel-Akinbo, Ayomide Israel-Akinbo
Mamaroneck: Amarily Rodriguez

Mary, Turkmenistan: Amangeldi Gulamov, Yhlas Annayev

Mayville: Hallie Boardman, Zachary Ellis, Nicholas Gilmore, Ryan Mead

Medina: Jacey Sills Merkl

Menifee, Calif.: Devyn Alexa Jones

Mie-gunn, Japan: Tamako Onoda

Mogadore, Ohio: Joseph Hicks

New York: Layth Gandoul, Ilyass Kaichi

Newtownards, United Kingdom: Alexander Watt

North Collins: Zachary Beck, Ella Nicotera, Julia Nicotera, Abigail Rupp

North East, Pa.: Shane Keith, Kaiden Lanagan

North Las Vegas, Nev.: Kaleigha Plett

Olean: Steven Atherton, Sydney Beeman, Ava Bordonaro, Jeffrey Brush, Maximilian Butler, Jessica Chastain, Cody Childs, Ashley Corcoran, Kaden Cruz, Morgan Dowdell, Mark Firkel, Allison Friends, Aaron George, Lindsey Green, Randall Hall, Chloe Hirt, Chloe Kimball, Emily Leichtenberger, Rita Malone, Patricia Orcutt-Kayes, Alicia Provorse, Sean Scott, Ember St.Clair, Lindsey Vossler, Noah Wilkinson

Olive Branch, Miss.: Shakib Yahya Alkamel

Oneonta: Estefan Bonilla, David Wiener

Panama: Peter Torres, Emma Wiggers

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa: Nkosinathi Dlamini

Portland: Angeline Rexford

Portville: Ashley Agett, Kaedence Ault, Brian Hulshoff, Drake Kavanagh, Janet Marshall, Samantha Proctor, Madison Summers

Queens: Mehwesh Showkat, Sumaiya Showkat

Randolph: Riley Eaton, Brinn Matjoulis, Dillon Schrader

Reading, Pa.: TaDarrell Jones

Ripley: Emily Hawkins, Mattelynn Joint

Riverhead: Daniel Keller

Russell, Pa.: Alexander Kemery, Bailey Lundmark, Zachary Rohlin

Saint Marys, Pa.: Timothy Beimel

Salamanca: Jordan Grinols, Hayden Hoag, Kristy Sicignano, Jacob Stoll

Seoul, South Korea: Jang-Yun Park

Sheffield, Pa.: Gabrielle DuBois, Connor Finch, Elin Scalise

Sheridan: Zachary Cash

Shinglehouse, Pa.: Alexandria Bechelli

Silver Creek: Jade Bouvier, Emma Forthman, Cameron Steeprock

Silver Spring, Md.: Karla Paredes

Silver Springs: Jordan Stephens

South Dayton: Willow Daly-Griffen, Haleigha Hardy, Michaliah LiVecche, GraceAnn Rebmann, Matthew Rugg, Cassidy Vincent, Zachary Waterman, Brandon Yoris

Stockton: Garrett Catanese, Shane Comstock, Elijah Nuccio, Paiden Wittmeyer

Sugar Grove, Pa.: Caleb McMillen, Molly Pilling

Toronto, Canada: Bethan Wallace

Troy: Joshua Hawkins

Turkmenabat, Turkmenistan: Maysa Bayramova

Warren, Pa.: Lily Brooker, Camden Drayer, Colin Drayer, Alexis Hoffman, Nicole Hohman, Ren Lodowski, Mark Lynds, Desirae McMillen, Day Striker

Welland, Canada: Jax Arcuri

Wellsville: Sara Reitz

West Seneca: Grace Guarino

Westfield: Sheala Barresi, John Caisley, Alyssa Drozdiel, Maya Huegel, Elijah Knappenberger, Shauna McGuay, Lynn Patterson, Kellie Rivera, Joseph Smith, Luke Stoughton

Whitestone: Abraham Choi

Yorktown Heights: Eddie Bartoli, Angel Marte

Youngsville, Pa.: Dilyn Moore, Alexandra Wilson

Lydia Balas of Warren Named to the University of Hartford’s President’s List

WEST HARTFORD, Conn. – The University of Hartford is pleased to announce Lydia Balas of Warren has been named to its President’s List for Fall 2023.

The President’s List is made up of an extremely select group of students who earned a grade point average of 3.75 or higher in the semester. This is the GPA that must be sustained over a full undergraduate career to qualify for a degree summa cum laude.

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Subscribe to our newsletter

White Cane Coffee presents Coffee & a Conversation

Don't Miss