Eisenhower’s Benson Voted Second Team All-State by Pa. Football News Coaches

0
138

Eisenhower senior wide receiver Dillon Benson was voted a Second Team Pa. Football News Coaches Class 1A All-State selection.

(Photo courtesy Scott Elmquist.)

Benson helped lead the Knights to an unbeaten regular season and a berth in the District 10 Class 1A championship game.

Catching passes from fellow senior Owen Trumbull, Benson amassed 35 receptions for 656 yards and six touchdowns, averaging 18.7 yards per reception.

Over the last two seasons, Benson had 97 catches for 1,477 yards and 14 touchdowns.

The full team is listed below.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Alex Erby – Steelton-Highspire, Freshman

Ben Schmidt – Homer-Center, Senior

Running back:

Odell Green – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Dontae Sanders – Clairton, Senior

Fullback:

Kaden Lucko – Tussey Mountain, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Sam Kaul – Elk County Catholic, Senior

Wide Receiver:

Damein Hammonds – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Brett Birch – Jeannette, Junior

Mehki Flowers – Steelton-Highspire, Junior

Tight End:

Jesse Engle – Williams Valley, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Cyllel Rose – Old Forge, Sophomore

Tyhri Duncan – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Damatreus Weatherspoon – Clairton, Senior

Luke Faber – Reynolds, Senior

Center:

Brendan Shaffer, Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Long Snapper:

Ryan Bohrer – Bishop Carroll, Senior

Punter:

Wil Haslett – Bishop McCort, Senior

Kicker:

Bryan Hernandez – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Offensive Athlete:

Roberto Smith – Jeannette, Senior

Ben Terry – Mahanoy Area, Senior

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Chad Morningstar – Tussey Mountain, Senior

Cameron Maloney – Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Defensive End:

Anderw Yanoshak – Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Joseph Mansfield – Redbank Valley, Junior

Nose Guard:

Kobe Bonanno – Redbank Valley, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Cole Toy – Reynolds, Senior

Amari Williams – Steelton-Highspire, Freshman

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Ethan Gush – Muncy, Senior

Cole Holzman, Old Forge, Senior

PFN PICK: Nate Schilling – Blacklick Valley, Junior

Cornerback:

Jake Herman – Williams Valley, Senior

Ryan Stahl – Halifax, Senior

Safety:

Ross Eyer – Muncy, Sophomore

Daivin Pryor – Steelton-Highspire, Junior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Logan Willard – Williams Valley, Sophomore

Defensive Athlete:

Bryce Enders – Halifax, Junior

Zander McHenry – Keystone, Junior

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Bryce Herb – Williams Valley, Senior

Brad Birch – Jeannette, Freshman

Running back:

Josh Syster – Purchase Line, Senior

Hunter Cameron – United, Senior

Fullback:

Caden Ebersole – Northern Bedford, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Kolten Szmusiak – Blacklick Valley, Junior

Wide Receiver:

Drew Kochman – Homer-Center, Senior

Haiden Garner – Bishop Guilfoyle, Junior

Dillion Benson – Eisenhower, Senior

Tight End:

Eli Rich – Leechburg, Junior

Offensive Guard:

Trever Valenti – Shenango, Junior

Colt Bickford – Glendale, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Rocco John Daniello – Reynolds, Senior

Isaac Harris – Muncy, Junior

Center:

Thayden Miller – Montgomery, Junior

Long Snapper:

Coltin Bartley – Redbank Valley, Senior

Punter:

Hudson Martz – Redbank Valley, Senior

Kicker:

Collin Rafferty – Williams Valley, Senior

Aidan Johnston – Shenango, Senior

Offensive Athlete:

Branson Eyer – Muncy, Sophomore

Owen Petrisek – Bentworth, Senior

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Cale Ayers – Coudersport, Senior

Tydre Holland-Ali – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Defensive End:

Kiyler Raye – Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Eziriah Hite – Williams Valley, Sophomore

Nose Guard:

Gavin Aley – Reynolds, Junior

Outside Linebacker:

Ryan Lenhart – Shenango, Senior

Aidan Mull – Reynolds, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Gage Sutliff – Bucktail, Senior

Jesse McFadden – Maplewood, Junior

Cornerback:

Cooper Rother – Bishop Guilfoyle, Sophomore

Luca Tofani – Reynolds, Senior

Safety:

Keegan Myrick – Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Dreyvin Livingston – Reynolds, Senior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Ryan Stahl – Halifax, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Bruce Moore – Conemaugh Valley, Junior

Mitchell Cook – Fort Cherry, Junior