Eisenhower’s Bauer Earns Region 2 Co-Player of the Year as All-Region Football Teams Named

143
Eisenhower's Benji Bauer. Photo by Steve Younger.

ERIE, Pa. – Coming off a year that saw Eisenhower have a perfect regular season and advance to the D10 title game, the Knights’ Benji Bauer was named Region 2 Co-Player of the Year.

Bauer, who set the Knights’ single-season rushing record, shared the honors with Seneca’s Ryan Miller.

A total of 10 Knights earned honors, with Bauer, Kris Bunk, and Caleb Penley getting first-team nods on both offense and defense.

Warren was also well-represented on the Region 4 teams, with Eric Dippold (QB), Cayden Wright (WR), Alan McAllister (OL), and Nick Pennucci (LB) earning first-team honors.

The full teams are listed below.

REGION 2 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

Offense

Kris Bunk — Eisenhower — 11 — TE
Ja’son Ellman — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — WR
Landon Wayne — Northwestern — 12 — WR
Collin Libra — Seneca — 12 — WR
David Bahm — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — QB
Benji Bauer — Eisenhower — 12 — RB
Ryan Miller — Seneca — 12 — RB
Keegan Eckstrom — Eisenhower — 12 — AP
Mike Vanatta — Eisenhower — 12 — OL
Nate Ransom — Northwestern — 12 — OL
Caleb Penley — Eisenhower — 12 — OL
Sean Sokolowski — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — OL
Zane Snyder-Scott — Northwestern — 12 — OL

Special teams

Garrett McGuire — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — K
Ben Campbell — Northwestern — 12 — K
Garrett McGuire — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — P

Defense

Sean Sokolowski — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — DL
Zane Snyder-Scott — Northwestern — 12 — DL
Kris Bunk — Eisenhower — 11 — DL
Thomas Langer — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — DL
Caleb Penley — Eisenhower — 12 — LB
Collin Libra — Seneca — 12 — LB
Logan Stagl — Northwestern — 12 — LB
Benji Bauer — Eisenhower — 12 — LB
Garrett Jensen — Eisenhower — 12 — DB
Landon Wayne — Northwestern — 12 — DB
Kolton Sutter — Northwestern — 11 — DB
Ja’son Ellman — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — DB
Beau Barber — Seneca — 12 — DB

SECOND TEAM
Offense

Logan Stagl — Northwestern — 12 — TE
Jayden Moffett — Iroquois — 12 — WR
Josh Wingenbach — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — WR
Kolton Sutter — Northwestern — 11 — WR
Nolan Seabury — Seneca — 11 — QB
Lloyd Fountain — Northwestern — 11 — QB
Ben Campbell — Northwestern — 12 — RB
Tucker Lindell — Eisenhower — 11 — RB
JJ Ganska — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — AP
Trey Pound — Seneca — 12 — OL
Ben Hawkins — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — OL
Zack Kerscheval — Mercyhurst Prep — 10 — OL
George Mann — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — OL
JJ Darr — Eisenhower — 11 — OL
Conner Younger — Eisenhower — 12 — OL

Special teams

Sam Kightlinger — Iroquois — 11 — P

Defense

Mike Vanatta — Eisenhower — 12 — DL
Joe Brennan — Seneca — 10 — DL
Dylan Ellenberger — Seneca — 12 — DL
Jesse Kightlinger — Union City — 12 — DL
Clay Thomas — Union City — 12 — DL
Ben Campbell — Northwestern — 12 — LB
Hunter Razanauskas — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — LB
Anthony Buscemi — Seneca — 12 — LB
Ryan Miller — Seneca — 12 — LB
JJ Ganska — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — DB
Shawn Pascuzzi — Eisenhower — 11 — DB
Steve Greyson — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — DB
Wyatt Lookenhouse — Eisenhower — 12 — DB
Paul Johnson — Mercyhurst Prep — 9 — DB

Region champion – Eisenhower
Region co-players of the year – Benji Bauer, Eisenhower and Ryan Miller, Seneca

REGION 4 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM
Offense

Jordan Young — Meadville — 12 — TE
Cole Buckley — Franklin — 11 — WR
Nic Williams — Meadville — 11 — WR
Cayden Wright — Warren — 12 — WR
Eric Dippold — Warren — 11 — QB
Khalon Simmons — Meadville — 12 — RB
Ethen Knox — Oil City — 11 — RB
Brock Covell — Titusville — 12 — AP
Ruric Douglas — Meadville — 12 — OL
Cam Crocker — Oil City — 12 — OL
Alan McAllister — Warren — 12 — OL
Hunter Graham — Meadville — 12 — OL
Justice Esser — Meadville — 11 — OL
Rhoan Woodrow — Meadville — 12 — OL

Special teams

Nate Pfennigwerth Franklin 11 K
Nate Pfennigwerth Franklin 11 P

Defense

Cam Crocker — Oil City — 12 — DL
Ruric Douglas — Meadville — 12 — DL
Justice Esser — Meadville — 11 — DL
Rhoan Woodrow — Meadville — 12 — DL
Brayden McFetridge — Oil City — 12 — DL
Brady Walker — Meadville — 12 — LB
Amarri Lewis — Meadville — 12 — LB
Nick Pennucci — Warren — 12 — LB
Carl Chelton — Oil City — 12 — LB
Cole Buckley — Franklin — 11 — DB
Khalon Simmons — Meadville — 12 — DB
Brock Covell — Titusville — 12 — DB
Ethen Knox — Oil City — 11 — DB

SECOND TEAM
Offense

Alex Wible — Franklin — 11 — TE
Kameron Mong — Titusville — 10 — TE
Ian McDonald — Titusville — 10 — QB
Brady Walker — Meadville — 12 — RB
Jaxon Covell — Titusville — 10 — RB
Ethan Senz — Warren — 12 — RB
Tommy Nyquist — Warren — 11 — AP
Ryan Green — Conneaut — 12 — OL
Henry Milford — Oil City — 11 — OL
Joey Saxton — Titusville — 12 — OL
Tanner Kightlinger — Oil City — 10 — OL
Alex Latta — Titusville — 12 — OL

Special teams

Owen Reib — Titusville — 12 — K
Brad Walker — Meadville — 12 — P

Defense

Alan McAllister — Warren — 12 — DL
Ryan Green — Conneaut — 12 — DL
Jordan Young — Meadville — 12 — DL
Henry Milford — Oil City — 11 — DL
Brighton Anderson — Meadville — 11 — LB
Ethan Senz — Warren — 12 — LB
Kevin Pearsall — Oil City — 11 — LB
Dawson Osborn — Conneaut — 12 — LB
Logan Groover — Conneaut — 11 — LB
Ethan Stright — Conneaut — 12 — DB
Nic Williams — Meadville — 11 — DB
Tommy Nyquist — Warren — 11 — DB
Connor Perrye — Conneaut — 12 — DB
Ryan Reichel — Meadville — 11 — DB
Region champion – Meadville
Region player of the year – Khalon Simmons, Meadville